ESC Boston and BIOMED Boston is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

ESC Boston 2019 Schedule Viewer

 

Welcome to the Biomed Boston & ESC Boston 2019 Presentation Store. Here you can view and download conference and/or show floor theater presentations before, during, and after the event. If you’re looking for a presentation from a specific session that you’re unable to find here, note that it’s likely because the presenter has not provided permission for external use or has not yet shared their presentation with us. Please check back after the event for a more complete catalogue of available presentations.

Wednesday | 8:00 am

How to Build a Scalable Infrastructure for Embedded Systems Development

Speaker: Ari Mahpour (Glenair)

Location: 107A

Track: ESC Boston, Track A: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification, ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

NFC-connected Phone as a User Interface? There's an App For That!

Speaker: Charles Lord (Blue Ridge Adv Design)

Location: 107C

Track: ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices

Understanding Shared Memory

Speaker: Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)

Location: 107B

Track: ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Using the Proper Tools When Debugging RTOS-Based Applications

Speaker: Jean Labrosse (Silicon Labs)

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track E: Focus on Fundamentals, ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Wednesday | 8:25 am

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Alexis Sauer-Budge, PhD (Exponent)

Location: 160A

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track A: Product Development

Chair's Opening Remarks

Speakers: Mike Pizzi (Nelson Laboratories, LLC), Matthew Jorgensen (Nelson Laboratories, LLC)

Location: 160B

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track B: Research & Development

Wednesday | 8:30 am

Research, Develop, Produce & Repeat: Making the Most of Your Research Funding

Speaker: Kurt Geitz (Boston Scientific)

Location: 160B

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track B: Research & Development

Workshop: Cracking Interdisciplinary Challenges with MIT Hacking Medicine Design Thinking Methodology

Speakers: Shriya Srinivasan (MIT Hacking Medicine), Khalil Ramadi (MIT Hacking Medicine)

Location: 160A

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track A: Product Development

Wednesday | 9:00 am

An Introduction to RTOS

Speaker: Jean Labrosse (Silicon Labs)

Location: Focus on Fundamentals Satellite Area - Outside Room 106

Track: ESC Boston, Track E: Focus on Fundamentals, ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Jump Starting Code Development to Minimize Software Bugs

Speaker: Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track E: Focus on Fundamentals, ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Wednesday | 9:15 am

Bioelectronic Medicine: Shifting the Focus in Chronic Disease Treatment

Speaker: Nadia Tsao (IDTechEx)

Location: 160B

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track B: Research & Development

Wednesday | 10:00 am

Surgical Suite

Location: Booth 110

Track: Surgical Suite

Wednesday | 10:15 am

Advanced Research Efforts Changing the Way Medtech Uses Robotics

Speaker: Roger Smith, PhD (AdventHealth Nicholson Center)

Location: 160B

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track B: Research & Development

Build a Basic AXI Module in Vivado & Connect it to the Embedded Cortex-A9 Processor of the Zynq-7000

Speaker: Zach Pfeffer (Centennial Software Solutions)

Location: 107A

Track: ESC Boston, Track A: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification, ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

How to Secure Your IoT Project

Speaker: Shawn Prestridge (IAR Systems)

Location: 107C

Track: ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices

How to Select the Right RTOS for Your Application

Speaker: Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)

Location: 107B

Track: ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification, ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices

Panel: How Miniaturization Is Driving Design in Top Medical Device Categories

Moderator: Alexis Sauer-Budge, PhD (Exponent)

Panelists: Andrew Kelly (Cactus Semiconductor - A Cirtec Company), Donna Bibber (Isometric Micro Molding, Inc.), Rafael Diana (GE Healthcare)

Location: 160A

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track A: Product Development

Robotics Between Fantasy & Reality

Speaker: Fady Saad (MassRobotics)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

Using a Memory Protection Unit (MPU) with an RTOS

Speaker: Jean Labrosse (Silicon Labs)

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track E: Focus on Fundamentals, ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Wednesday | 10:25 am

The IVD Market Opportunity: Fast-Growth Markets, New Products, Disruptive Trends

Speaker: Bruce Carlson (Kalorama Information)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 543

Track: Center Stage

Wednesday | 10:30 am

EMI Debugging: Tracking Down Sources of Interference

Speaker: Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz Inc.)

Location: 109A

Track: Sponsored Sessions, ESC Boston, Track A: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Product Showcase: FUTEK's LSB205 Miniature S-Beam Jr. Load Cell 2.0

Location: Booth 861

Track: Product Showcase

Wednesday | 11:00 am

AI Apocalypse: Is it Time to be Scared Yet?

Speaker: Max "the Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

ESC Career Mentoring with Alumni & Advisors

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track E: Focus on Fundamentals

ESC Career Mentoring with Alumni & Advisors

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track A: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

ESC Career Mentoring with Alumni & Advisors

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track D: Advanced Technologies

ESC Career Mentoring with Alumni & Advisors

Location: 107B

Track: ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

ESC Career Mentoring with Alumni & Advisors

Location: 107C

Track: ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices

Harnessing Neural Interfaces for Accessibility, Diagnosis & Treatment

Speaker: Dan Wetmore (CTRL-labs)

Location: 160B

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track B: Research & Development

Panel: Addressing Unmet Needs in Minimally Invasive Surgery

Moderator: Daphne Allen (MD+DI)

Panelists: Yolonda Colson, MD (Massachusetts General Hospital), Denise Gee, MD (Massachusetts General Hospital), Al Mashal, PhD (Cambridge Consultants), David Brooks, MD (Brigham and Women's Hospital)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 543

Track: Center Stage

Printed Force Sensors: Proven Technology Addresses New Design Demands

Speaker: Edward Haidar (Tekscan, Inc.)

Location: Tech Theater

Track: Tech Theater

Product Showcase: Zimmer & Peacock's Biosensors for Biomedical Applications

Location: Booth 1060

Track: Product Showcase

Wednesday | 11:30 am

Don't Let Ground Bounce Ruin Your Day

Speaker: Eric Bogatin (Teledyne LeCroy)

Location: 109A

Track: Sponsored Sessions

Product Showcase: NOVO's Digital and Physical Product Design

Location: Booth 659

Track: Product Showcase

Wednesday | 12:00 pm

Live Demo: Gaining a Holistic Perspective of Your Customer Through Contextual Inquiry

Speaker: Syrena Evelyn (Blink UX)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 543

Track: Center Stage

Product Showcase: Helbling Precision Engineering's Code Blue

Location: Booth 264

Track: Product Showcase

Robots Aren't Just Coming, They're Here … And That's a Good Thing

Speaker: Kent Gilson (Haddington Dynamics)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

What Manufacturers Need to Know about the Updated ISO 10993-1 and New ISO 21726

Speaker: Matthew Jorgensen (Nelson Laboratories, LLC)

Location: Tech Theater

Track: Tech Theater

Wednesday | 12:30 pm

Product Showcase: MST's Precious Metal Recovery Services

Location: Booth 267

Track: Product Showcase

Wednesday | 1:00 pm

Keynote: Fireside Chat with Scott Huennekens, Serial Entrepreneur, Former CEO Verb Surgical, Volcano Corporation

Speaker: Scott Huennekens

Location: Center Stage, Booth 543

Track: Center Stage, Keynotes

Keynote: Fireside Chat with Scott Huennekens, Serial Entrepreneur, Former CEO Verb Surgical, Volcano Corporation

Speaker: Scott Huennekens

Location: Center Stage, Booth 543

Track: Keynotes

MassMEDIC's MedTech Town Hall

Location: Room 052 AB

Track: MassMEDIC

Wednesday | 1:15 pm

Innovative Biomaterial Solutions with Polyurethanes

Speaker: Ajay Padsalgikar (DSM Biomaterials)

Location: 160B

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track B: Research & Development

Uncovering New Patient Insights with Machine Learning

Speaker: John Mitchell (Applied Marketing Science, Inc.)

Location: 160A

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track A: Product Development

Wednesday | 1:30 pm

Techniques for More Accurate Power Rail Measurements

Speaker: Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz Inc.)

Location: 109A

Track: Sponsored Sessions, ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices

Wednesday | 2:00 pm

Beyond the Buzz: Why Machine Learning Is Important in Embedded

Panelists: Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, LLC), Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group), Michael Gionfriddo (Affectiva)

Speaker: Chris Wiltz (UBM)

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track D: Advanced Technologies

Creating Safe, High-Performance Automotive Applications

Speaker: Shawn Prestridge (IAR Systems)

Location: 107B

Track: ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Developing Innovative and Effective Digital Health Solutions with the User in Mind

Speaker: Sunita Patolia, PhD (Partners HealthCare Pivot Labs)

Location: 160A

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track A: Product Development

Effective PCB Design: Techniques to Improve Performance

Speaker: Daniel Beeker (NXP Semiconductor)

Location: Focus on Fundamentals Satellite Area - Outside Room 106

Track: ESC Boston, Track E: Focus on Fundamentals

How Changing Regulations Will Impact Your Biocompatibility Testing & Submission Process

Speakers: Matthew Jorgensen (Nelson Laboratories, LLC), Beau Rollins (Convatec)

Location: 160B

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track B: Research & Development

How Remote Presence is Disrupting Traditional Training

Speaker: Dr. Mike Burns MAEd, EdD (Immertec)

Location: Tech Theater

Track: Tech Theater

Novel Energy-Harvesting Technologies for Energy-Independent IoT Devices

Speakers: Harald Dillersberger (Matrix Industries), Andrew Kelly (Cactus Semiconductor - A Cirtec Company)

Location: 107C

Track: ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices, ESC Boston, Track D: Advanced Technologies

Panel: Digital Health Product Spotlight

Moderator: Philip Remedios (BlackHägen Design)

Panelists: Mark Milton-Edwards (Teva Pharmaceuticals), Naeem Hashmi (Boston Scientific), Nathaniel Gaskin (Pillo Health), Craig Carder (C3 Medical Device Consulting)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 543

Track: Center Stage

Product Showcase: Kataoka's LiLACK (Laser-induced Light-responsive-polymer- Activated, Cell Killing)

Location: Booth 346

Track: Product Showcase

RF Embedded System Bringup

Speaker: Antolin Agatep (Swedcom)

Location: 107A

Track: ESC Boston, Track A: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Secrets to Successful Power Rail Measurements

Speaker: Eric Bogatin (Teledyne LeCroy)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

Wednesday | 2:30 pm

Security in Depth for Complex Embedded Systems

Speaker: Brad Jackson (Green Hills Software)

Location: 109A

Track: Sponsored Sessions

Wednesday | 3:00 pm

Booth Crawl

Location: Expo Hall

Track: Booth Crawl

How Employing Evolutionary Design Can Help Satisfy Requirements for a Regulatory-Compliant Process

Speakers: Andrew DiMeo (Trig), Galen Robertson (410 Medical), Juan Luis Crespo-Mariño (Tecnologico de Costa Rica), Danny Gelfman (Medtronic)

Location: 160A

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track A: Product Development

I Knew Better Than That! Lessons Learned the Hard Way

Speaker: Randy Leberknight (Pax Labs Inc.)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

Micromachined Resonators in Biomedical Sensing: Only a Matter of Time!

Speaker: Srinivas Tadigadapa (Northeastern University)

Location: 160B

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track B: Research & Development

Panel: How Sensor Technology Has Led Medtech to Real-World Success in Wearable Medical Devices

Moderator: Steven LeBoeuf, PhD (Valencell)

Panelists: Teresa Prego (Global Kinetics), Bob Bouthillier (Radius Innovation (a Jabil Company)), Martin Peacock (Zimmer and Peacock Ltd)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 543

Track: Center Stage

Wednesday | 3:15 pm

Are Open Source & Critical Software Like Oil & Water?

Speaker: Jay Thomas (LDRA)

Location: 107B

Track: ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

RISC-V Based Linux for Embedded Applications

Speaker: Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, LLC)

Location: 107A

Track: ESC Boston, Track A: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification, ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Successful Threat Modelling for Connected Devices

Speaker: Chris Shore (ARM)

Location: 107C

Track: ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices

Wrapping Your Head Around 5G: A Primer for the Enterprise Community

Speaker: Joshua Ness (Verizon)

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track D: Advanced Technologies, ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices

Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Consumer Robots from Smartphone SoCs

Speaker: Daniel Casner (Anki)

Location: 107A

Track: ESC Boston, Track A: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification, ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Endpoint AI for the IoT with NN - Introducting CMSIS-NN for ARM

Speaker: Charles Lord (Blue Ridge Adv Design)

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track D: Advanced Technologies, ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices

Simplifying Time-Deterministic Programming

Speaker: Marcella Haghgooie (Applied Dynamics International (ADI))

Location: 107B

Track: ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Understanding Bluetooth Mesh Networking

Speaker: Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, LLC)

Location: 107C

Track: ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices, ESC Boston, Track D: Advanced Technologies

Thursday | 8:00 am

Choose Java For Your Next IoT Project

Speaker: Thomas Mikkelsen (Skelmir, LLC)

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track E: Focus on Fundamentals, ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Implementing ARM Cortex M1 & M3 in FPGAs (*Attendee Action Required - See Abstract*)

Speaker: Adam Taylor (Adiuvo Engineering Training ltd)

Location: 107A

Track: ESC Boston, Track A: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Securing the IoT with ARM TrustZone for the Cortex-M

Speaker: Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)

Location: 107C

Track: ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices, ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Simplify Multi-Core Debugging in Your SoC Development Workflow

Speaker: Aaron Bauch (IAR Systems)

Location: 107B

Track: ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Thursday | 8:25 am

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Anthony Moffa (PTC)

Location: 160A

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track A: Product Development

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Timothy Looney (Northeast Biomedical)

Location: 160B

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track B: Research & Development

Thursday | 8:30 am

Are You Ready for EU MDR/IVDR Device Certification & Recertification?

Speaker: Laura Jeannel (DePuy Synthes Companies (Senior Consultant))

Location: 160A

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track A: Product Development

Solving R&D Productivity Challenges

Summit Speaker: Steve Weisner (Nihon Kohden Innovation Center)

Speakers: Stuart Kozlick (BCF), Dale Larson, Per Bergman (Corindus Vascular Robotics)

Location: 160B

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track B: Research & Development

Thursday | 9:00 am

Customizing Dynamic Memory Management in C++

Speaker: Ben Saks (Saks & Associates)

Location: 107B

Track: ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Developing Reusable Device Drivers for Microcontrollers

Speaker: Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)

Location: Focus on Fundamentals Satellite Area - Outside Room 106

Track: ESC Boston, Track E: Focus on Fundamentals, ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Embedded Systems Through the Eyes of a Hacker

Speaker: Joe Hopper (Fracture Labs)

Location: 107C

Track: ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices

Writing Secure & Reliable C/C++ Code

Speaker: Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track E: Focus on Fundamentals, ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Thursday | 9:15 am

Developing Innovative Regulatory Plans for New Products

Speaker: Eri Hirumi (MicroVention)

Location: 160A

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track A: Product Development

Thursday | 10:00 am

Surgical Suite

Location: Booth 110

Track: Surgical Suite

Thursday | 10:15 am

I Sense a Disturbance in the Force — Talking to Sensors with Firmware

Speaker: Randy Leberknight (Pax Labs Inc.)

Location: 107C

Track: ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices

Introduction to the Robot Operating System

Speaker: Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, LLC)

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track E: Focus on Fundamentals, ESC Boston, Track D: Advanced Technologies

Medtech Startup Paradigm: Bringing Together Your Team for Speed to Market

Speaker: Boris Leschinsky (CorInnova Inc.)

Location: 160A

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track A: Product Development

Protolabs at 20: Engineering the Next Digital Disruption

Speaker: Annie Cashman (Protolabs)

Location: 052A

Track: Sponsored Sessions

RTOS Task Switch Tracing: Live and in Real Time

Speaker: Aaron Bauch (IAR Systems)

Location: 107B

Track: ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Radio Hats, Audio-Reactive Artifacts & 4-Bit Computers, Oh My!

Speaker: Max "the Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

You Have a Great Idea for a Medical Device—Now What?

Speaker: Timothy Looney (Northeast Biomedical)

Location: 160B

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track B: Research & Development

Thursday | 10:25 am

How Synthetic Biology is Driving Healthcare Manufacturing Innovation

Speaker: Sridhar Iyengar (Elemental Machines)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 543

Track: Center Stage

Thursday | 10:30 am

Device-as-a-Service: Connected Medical Devices, IoMT and Addressing the Challenges of Value-Based Care

Speaker: Piotr Sokolowski (S3 Connected Health)

Location: Tech Theater

Track: Tech Theater

Thursday | 11:00 am

Cybersecurity in Medical Devices: How Good Is Your Threat Model?

Speaker: Ephrat (Ephi) Most (Medtronic)

Location: 160A

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track A: Product Development

ESC Career Mentoring with Alumni & Advisors

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices

ESC Career Mentoring with Alumni & Advisors

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

ESC Career Mentoring with Alumni & Advisors

Location: 107A

Track: ESC Boston, Track A: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

ESC Career Mentoring with Alumni & Advisors

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track D: Advanced Technologies

ESC Career Mentoring with Alumni & Advisors

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track E: Focus on Fundamentals

Exciting, Powerful AI Tools for Your R&D Toolkit

Speaker: Srihari Yamanoor (DesignAbly)

Location: 160B

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track B: Research & Development

Panel: Point-of-Care IVD and Core Lab Innovations: Making Precision Diagnostics a Reality

Moderator: Bruce Carlson (Kalorama Information)

Panelists: Ragu Raman (Ortho Clinical Diagnostics), Christina Chew (Formerly with Sekisui Diagnostics), Ron Priefer (Breath Health), Manish Deshpande (Siemens Healthineers)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 543

Track: Center Stage

Why Innovators are Flocking to 5G (And What You Should Do About It)

Speaker: Joshua Ness (Verizon)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

Thursday | 11:30 am

Risk Management in Biocompatibility Testing

Speaker: Chris Parker (Toxikon Corporation)

Location: Tech Theater

Track: Tech Theater

What Every Oscilloscope User Needs to Know About Transmission Lines

Speaker: Eric Bogatin (Teledyne LeCroy)

Location: 109A

Track: Sponsored Sessions

Thursday | 11:45 am

Biomedical Solutions: Successfully Integrating New Chips, Packages & Modules

Speaker: Brian Niehoff (Samtec, Inc.)

Location: 052A

Track: Lunch & Learns

Thursday | 12:00 pm

Building the 21st Century Workforce

Moderator: Chris Wiltz (UBM)

Panelists: John Jaddou (Veraxia), Karen Leavitt (Locus Robotics), Josh Olgin (Direct Recruiters)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

So, You’re a Startup? How to Build Products Investors Love

Speaker: Steve McCarthy (M2D2)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 543

Track: Center Stage

Thursday | 12:30 pm

Improving Outcomes and Increasing Adoption of Novel Technologies Through an Immersive Experience

Speaker: Dr. Marc Dean (Immertec)

Location: Tech Theater

Thursday | 1:15 pm

Effectively Driving Successful R&D: Thinking Beyond the Silos

Speaker: Susan Hsiong, PhD

Location: 160B

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track B: Research & Development

Exploring Real World Applications for Dynamic Robots

Speaker: Kevin Blankespoor (Boston Dynamics)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 543

Track: Keynotes, Center Stage

Exploring Real World Applications for Dynamic Robots

Speaker: Kevin Blankespoor (Boston Dynamics)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 543

Track: Center Stage, Keynotes

Technology Road Map for Manufacturing & Automation in Medical Devices

Speaker: Asmita Khanolkar (Semma Therapeutics)

Location: 160A

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track A: Product Development

Thursday | 2:00 pm

How to Migrate Intelligence from the Cloud to Embedded Devices at the Edge

Speaker: Chris Shore (ARM)

Location: 107C

Track: ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices, ESC Boston, Track D: Advanced Technologies

Leveraging IoT and Post Market Surveillance to Manage Risk While Gaining Real-World Insights

Speaker: Paul O'Connor (Boston Engineering)

Location: 160A

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track A: Product Development

Resolving Early Design and Testing Issues by Addressing Contradictory Requirements

Speaker: Len Malinin (Gen5 Group)

Location: 160B

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track B: Research & Development

Thursday | 2:15 pm

AI at the Edge: A Review of Toolsets Available When Building an Edge Device

Speakers: Sai Yamanoor (Praxair), Srihari Yamanoor (DesignAbly)

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track D: Advanced Technologies

Are Open Source Software & Embedded Software Development on a Collision Course?

Speaker: Rod Cope (Rogue Wave Software)

Location: Focus on Fundamentals Satellite Area - Outside Room 106

Track: ESC Boston, Track E: Focus on Fundamentals

C & C++ vs. Python: The Rise of Scripting Languages

Speaker: Peter McLaughlin (IoTika Consulting)

Location: 107B

Track: ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Common Mistakes by Embedded Systems Designers: What They Are and How to Fix Them

Speaker: Nathan Blattau (ANSYS)

Location: 107A

Track: ESC Boston, Track A: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification, ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices

Common Sense & Six Sigma to Make Embedded Systems Simple & Cost-Effective

Speaker: Jack Frederick (Rocket Science & Leadership)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

Thursday | 2:45 pm

Panel: Robotic Surgery: Visions of the Future

Moderator: Roger Smith, PhD (AdventHealth Nicholson Center)

Panelists: Richard Leparmentier (Auris), Doug Teany (Corindus Vascular Robotics), Tom Calef (Activ Surgical)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 543

Track: Center Stage

Thursday | 3:00 pm

CANCELED: Using Real-World Evidence (RWE) to Optimize Device Development and Commercialization

Speakers: Vicki Anastasi (Icon, plc), James Carroll (Icon, plc)

Location: 160B

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track B: Research & Development

Panel: Case Studies in Transition to Manufacturing

Moderator: Andy McMillan (Cirtronics Corporation)

Panelists: Doug Vincent (VentriFlo), Daemeon Pratt (Nordson Medical)

Location: 160A

Track: BIOMEDevice Boston, Track A: Product Development

Thursday | 3:15 pm

Avoiding Unsafe & Insecure Complex Software

Speaker: Jay Thomas (LDRA)

Location: 107B

Track: ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Designing Intelligent Systems Using Resource Constrained Edge Devices

Speaker: Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track D: Advanced Technologies, ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Novel Power Distribution System Design

Speaker: Daniel Beeker (NXP Semiconductor)

Location: 107A

Track: ESC Boston, Track A: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Sponsored Session - ESC

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

Understanding the ARM Processor Roadmap

Speaker: Bob Boys (ARM)

Location: 107C

Track: ESC Boston, Track C: IoT & Connected Devices

Thursday | 4:00 pm

Advanced Compiler Optimizations for the Smallest, Fastest Code

Speaker: Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)

Location: 107B

Track: ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification, ESC Boston, Track E: Focus on Fundamentals

Advanced Vision Systems for Safe Human-Robot Interaction

Speaker: Patrick Sobalvarro (Veo Robotics)

Location: 108

Track: ESC Boston, Track D: Advanced Technologies

How to Design Mission Critical FPGA Systems

Speaker: Adam Taylor (Adiuvo Engineering & Training Ltd)

Location: 107A

Track: ESC Boston, Track A: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification, ESC Boston, Track B: Embedded Software Design & Verification