May 3-4, 2017Boston Convention & Exhibition CenterBoston, MA

ESC Boston 2017 Schedule Viewer

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers, and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the event.
All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Wednesday | 8:00am
    • Wednesday, 8:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  160A
      Speaker:
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Format: Half-Day Tutorial
      Conference Track: Embedded Software, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  160B
      Speaker:
      Adam Taylor (Adiuvo Engineering & Training Ltd)
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Embedded Hardware, Advanced Technologies
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  160C
      Speaker:
      Kiran Kintali (MathWorks)
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Embedded Software, Embedded Hardware
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:00am
    • Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  160B
      Speaker:
      Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, Inc.)
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  161
      Speaker:
      Mike Borsch (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format: 45-Minute Presentation
      Conference Track: Advanced Technologies
      Session Type: Sponsored Session
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  160C
      Speaker:
      Bob Boys (ARM)
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Embedded Hardware
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:00am
    • Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Advanced Technologies, ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  160C
      Speaker:
      Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, Inc.)
      Format: 2-Hour Tutorial
      Conference Track: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things, Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  161
      Speaker:
      Mike Borsch (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format: 45-Minute Presentation
      Conference Track: Embedded Hardware
      Session Type: Sponsored Session
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  160B
      Speaker:
      Colin Walls (Mentor Graphics)
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Embedded Software, Embedded Hardware
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:30am
    • Wednesday, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 157)
      Speaker:
      Brendon Davis (The Davis Companies)
      Format: 45-Minute Presentation
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  162A
      Speaker:
      Brad Jackson (Green Hills Software)
      Format: 45-Minute Presentation
      Conference Track: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things
      Session Type: Sponsored Session
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Dave Nadler (Nadler & Associates)
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Info Booth
      Speaker:
      Jamie Hartford (UBM Americas, Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Format: 1-Hour Tour
      Conference Track: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Booth 469
      Format: 45-Minute Panel Discussion
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  160B
      Speaker:
      Leonardo Estevez (Texas Instruments)
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  161
      Speaker:
      Mike Borsch (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format: 45-Minute Presentation
      Conference Track: Embedded Hardware
      Session Type: Sponsored Session
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 12:00pm
    • Wednesday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Denny Daniel (The Museum of Interesting Things)
      Format: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  Booth 469
      Keynote:
      Scott Whittaker (Advanced Medical Technology Association (AdvaMed))
      Format: 45-Minute Presentation
      Conference Track: Keynote (Free)
      Session Type: Keynote (Free)
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • Wednesday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  160ABC
      Keynote:
      Michael Barr (Barr Group)
      Format: 45-minute Keynote
      Conference Track: Keynote (Free)
      Session Type: Keynote (Free)
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 1:30pm
    • Wednesday, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  161
      Speaker:
      Mike Borsch (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format: 45-Minute Presentation
      Conference Track: Embedded Hardware
      Session Type: Sponsored Session
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 157)
      Speaker:
      Mark Jordi, Ph.D (Jordi Labs)
      Format: 45-Minute Presentation
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • Wednesday, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  160C
      Speaker:
      Eli Hughes (Penn State ARL)
      Format: 2-Hour Tutorial
      Conference Track: Embedded Hardware, Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Colin Walls (Mentor Graphics)
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  160A
      Speaker:
      Jennifer Gilburg (Intel Platform Security Division)
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Booth 469
      Speaker:
      Ian Doyle (UBM)
      Format: 45-Minute Presentation
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Networking Session (Free)
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  160B
      Speaker:
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 2:30pm
    • Wednesday, 2:30pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  161
      Speaker:
      Format: 45-Minute Presentation
      Conference Track: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things
      Session Type: Sponsored Session
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:30pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 157)
      Speaker:
      Mark Lowe (Tekscan)
      Format: 45-Minute Presentation
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 2:45pm
    • Wednesday, 2:45pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth 469
      Format: 30-Minute Presentation
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  160B
      Speaker:
      Simon Ritter (Azul Systems)
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  160A
      Speaker:
      Shawn Prestridge (IAR Systems)
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Gianfranco Bonanome (Intelligent Product Solutions)
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:30pm
    • Wednesday, 3:30pm - 4:15pm
      Location:  161
      Speaker:
      Mike Borsch (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format: 45-Minute Presentation
      Conference Track: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things
      Session Type: Sponsored Session
      Pass type: Expo Pass (Free), Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 4:00pm
    • Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  162A
      Speakers:
      Jason Andrews (ARM), Russ Klein (Mentor Graphics), Mike Dini (The Dini Group), Lauro Rizzatti (Rizzatti LLC)
      Format: 45-Minute Panel Discussion
      Conference Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  160B
      Speaker:
      Bob Boys (ARM)
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Embedded Hardware, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  160C
      Speaker:
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Embedded Software, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  160A
      Speaker:
      Format: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Track: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things, Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass type: Conference (Paid)
  • Michael BarrCo-founder and CTOBarr Group

    Barr Group co-founder and CTO Michael Barr is a former adjunct professor of electrical and computer engineering with over a decade of software design and implementation experience. Internationally recognized as an expert in the field of embedded software process and architecture, Barr has been admitted as a testifying expert witness in U.S. and Canadian court cases involving issues of reverse engineering (including DMCA), interception of encrypted signals (Federal Communications Act), patent infringement, theft of copyrighted source code (including trade secrets issues), and product liability.

    Barr is also the author of three books and more than 60 articles and papers on embedded systems. For three and a half years Barr served as editor-in-chief of Embedded Systems Programming magazine. In addition, Barr is a member of the advisory board and a track chair for the Embedded Systems Conference. Software he wrote continues to power millions of products. Barr holds B.S. and M.S. degrees in electrical engineering and has lectured in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Maryland, from which he also earned an MBA.


    Presenting: