April 18–19, 2018 Boston Convention & Exhibition Center Boston, MA

ESC Boston 2018 Schedule Viewer

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

Wednesday | 8:00 am

Accelerating Neural Networks for Autonomous Driving Systems via FPGAs

Speakers: Glenn Steiner (Xilinx), Michaela Blott (Xilinx), Andreas Schuler (Missing Link Electronics)

Location: 107C

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Conference Track: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Software Design & Verification

An Introduction to RTOS

Speaker: Jean Labrosse (Silicon Labs)

Location: 107B

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Conference Track: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Talk to Your IoT Application: Android App Programming Hands-on

Speaker: Charles Lord (Blue Ridge Advanced Design)

Location: 107A

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Conference Track: IoT and Connected Devices

Wednesday | 9:00 am

Transitioning Embedded Software from C to C++

Speaker: Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)

Location: 107C

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Free Content & Activities: N/A

Conference Track: Embedded Software Design & Verification, Advanced Technologies

Wednesday | 10:00 am

Arm v8-M Trustzone Primer

Speaker: Bob Boys (ARM)

Location: 107C

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Free Content & Activities: N/A

Conference Track: IoT and Connected Devices, Embedded Software Design & Verification

Electromagnetic Fields for Normal Folks: Show Me the Pictures & Hold the Equations, Please!

Speaker: Daniel Beeker (NXP Semiconductor)

Location: 107B

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Free Content & Activities: N/A

Conference Track: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification, IoT and Connected Devices

Wednesday | 10:15 am

FPGA Development: What Works & What Makes You Work Weekends

Speaker: Charles Fulks (Intuitive Research and Technology)

Location: ESC Engineering Theater, Booth 1079

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: ESC Engineering Theater

Wednesday | 10:30 am

Demonstration: OSSO VR Revolutionizes Surgical Training with Virtual Reality

Speaker: Justin Barad, MD (Osso VR)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 563

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: Center Stage

Wednesday | 11:00 am

Creating AI That Thinks and Feels

Moderator: Chris Wiltz (UBM)

Panelists: Ashley McManus (Affectiva), Gunnar Newquist (Brain2Bot Inc.)

Location: 107C

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Conference Track: Advanced Technologies

Wednesday | 11:15 am

Mars Ate My Spacecraft

Speaker: Jack Ganssle (TGG)

Location: ESC Engineering Theater, Booth 1079

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: ESC Engineering Theater

Wednesday | 11:30 am

Biomedical Innovation – A Report From the Frontier

Speaker: Jeff Karp (Harvard Medical School & MIT)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 563

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: Keynotes

Wednesday | 12:15 pm

Enabling the Next Generation of Drug Delivery through Implantable Medical Devices

Speaker: Kevin Nelson (TissueGen)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 563

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: Center Stage

Wednesday | 1:00 pm

Catastrophe Averted: AI That Continues to Learn After Deployment

Speaker: Anatoly Gorshechnikov (Neurala)

Location: 107ABC

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Keynotes (free)

The Role of Usability Testing in Augmented Reality Device Development

Speaker: Olivia Ford (HS Design)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 563

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: Center Stage

Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)

Wednesday | 2:00 pm

ARM Trace: Kills Bugs Fast!

Speaker: Shawn Prestridge (IAR Systems Inc.)

Location: 107B

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Free Content & Activities: N/A

Conference Track: Embedded Software Design & Verification, Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

How to Design Mission Critical FPGA Systems

Speaker: Adam Taylor (Adiuvo Engineering Training ltd)

Location: 107C

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Free Content & Activities: N/A

Conference Track: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification, Advanced Technologies

Keep Developers Happy & Lawyers Calm

Speaker: Rod Cope (Rogue Wave Software)

Location: ESC Engineering Theater, Booth 1079

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: ESC Engineering Theater

New Technologies for the Rapid Identification of Drug-Resistant Bacteria

Speaker: Alexis Sauer-Budge (Exponent)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 563

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: Center Stage

Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)

Open Source FPGA-Based Network Processor for Internet Privacy & Security

Speaker: Robert Cochran (Mind Chasers Inc.)

Location: 107A

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Free Content & Activities: N/A

Conference Track: IoT and Connected Devices, Advanced Technologies

Wednesday | 3:00 pm

How to Become an Innovator

Speaker: George Bennett (Optimal Motion Inc.)

Location: ESC Engineering Theater, Booth 1079

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: ESC Engineering Theater

How to Thrive in a World of Next-Gen Evidence Generation

Speaker: Meghna Eichelberger (The Boston Consulting Group)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 563

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: Center Stage

Keeping Sensitive Information Secure — Always Secure

Speaker: Paul Schneck (Schneck Consulting)

Location: 107B

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Free Content & Activities: N/A

Conference Track: IoT and Connected Devices

Really Real-Time Systems

Speaker: Jack Ganssle (TGG)

Location: 107C

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Conference Track: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Wednesday | 3:45 pm

Passport to Prizes - Winners Announced

Location: Center Stage, Booth 563

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: Center Stage

Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Write Safe AND Secure Application Code with MISRA C:2012

Speaker: Jared Fry (LDRA)

Location: 107A

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Free Content & Activities: N/A

Conference Track: Embedded Software Design & Verification, IoT and Connected Devices

Thursday | 8:00 am

Marketing Malarkey & the Truth About Ultra-Low Power Design

Speaker: Jack Ganssle (TGG)

Location: 107B

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Free Content & Activities: N/A

Conference Track: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Understanding Shared Memory in C/C++

Speaker: Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)

Location: 107A

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Free Content & Activities: N/A

Conference Track: Embedded Software Design & Verification, Advanced Technologies

What You Don't Know About Firmware Might Get You 0wn3d

Speaker: Brian Richardson (Intel Corporation)

Location: 107C

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Free Content & Activities: N/A

Conference Track: Embedded Software Design & Verification, IoT and Connected Devices

Women in Engineering Panel & Networking Session

Moderator: Suzanne Deffree (Design News (UBM))

Panelists: Lynn Birch (Skreens Entertainment Technologies), Kimberly Clavin (Pillar Technology), Anita Gajjala (MathWorks), Sarah Love (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Location: 109B

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Special Event (Free)

Thursday | 9:00 am

Jump Starting Code Development to Minimize Software Bugs

Speaker: Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)

Location: 107B

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Conference Track: IoT and Connected Devices, Embedded Software Design & Verification

Mr. X : A Journey in Embedded Systems Design for Space Science

Speaker: Eli Hughes (TZero Labs)

Location: 107C

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Conference Track: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification, Embedded Software Design & Verification

Thursday | 10:00 am

The IoT Botnet Wars, Linux Devices & the Absence of Basic Security Hardening

Speaker: Drew Moseley (Mender.io)

Location: 107B

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Free Content & Activities: N/A

Conference Track: IoT and Connected Devices, Embedded Software Design & Verification

Thursday | 10:15 am

Emerging Models for Innovation

Panelist: Edgar Goluch (QSM Diagnostics Inc)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 563

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: Center Stage

Panel: Paving the Road to ADAS & Automated Driving with Embedded Systems

Location: ESC Engineering Theater, Booth 1079

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: ESC Engineering Theater

Conference Track: Advanced Technologies

Thursday | 11:00 am

Connecting & Securing the IIoT's Autonomous Systems

Speakers: Bob Leigh (RTI), Dan Gandhi (NextDroid)

Location: 107B

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Free Content & Activities: N/A

Conference Track: Advanced Technologies, IoT and Connected Devices

Design & Validation of Low Power Wireless Sensor Networks

Speaker: Pat Weston (Better Embedded Engineering, LLC)

Location: 107C

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Conference Track: IoT and Connected Devices

Thursday | 11:15 am

Breathing New Life into Legacy Medical Embedded Systems

Speaker: Alessandro Agnello (Abiomed Inc.)

Location: ESC Engineering Theater, Booth 1079

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: ESC Engineering Theater

How to Start & Grow a Start-Up Panel and Networking Session

Moderator: Chris Wiltz (UBM)

Panelists: Jean Labrosse (Silicon Labs), Charles Lord (Blue Ridge Advanced Design), Mitch Maiman (Intelligent Product Solutions (IPS))

Location: 109B

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Special Event (Free)

Thursday | 12:00 pm

Strategies for Developing Hundreds of Successful Products with a US/China Team

Speaker: Ken Haven (Acorn Product Development)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 563

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: Center Stage

Thursday | 1:00 pm

Human Factors in the Design Pathway: Lower Costs, Faster Approvals, More Profits

Speaker: Bryce Rutter (Metaphase Design Group)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 563

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: Center Stage

Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)

The Impact of IoT on Engineering Jobs

Speaker: Cees Links (Qorvo)

Location: 107ABC

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Keynotes (free)

Thursday | 2:00 pm

Collaborative Innovation

Moderator: Tor Alden (HS Design, Inc.)

Speaker: Michael Quinn (HS Design)

Location: Center Stage, Booth 563

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: Center Stage

Securing IoT: Deep Trust from Device to Cloud

Speaker: Steve Singer (Rambus)

Location: 107A

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Conference Track: IoT and Connected Devices

Using AI to Pick Parts for Your Design: Fact or Fiction?

Speaker: James Lewis (Supplyframe)

Location: ESC Engineering Theater, Booth 1079

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: ESC Engineering Theater

Using TCL Scripts to Accelerate FPGA Development

Speaker: Charles Fulks (Intuitive Research and Technology)

Location: 107B

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Free Content & Activities: N/A

Conference Track: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Verifying & Debugging Real-Time Systems Using Deep Insight Analysis

Speaker: Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)

Location: 107C

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Free Content & Activities: N/A

Conference Track: Embedded Software Design & Verification, Advanced Technologies

Thursday | 3:00 pm

ARM Cortex-M & RTOSs Are Meant for Each Other

Speaker: Jean Labrosse (Silicon Labs)

Location: 107B

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Conference Track: Embedded Software Design & Verification

Collaborative Robots & Cell Design

Speaker: Dennis Fraze (Key Industries)

Location: 107C

Pass type: Conference (Paid)

Free Content & Activities: N/A

Conference Track: Advanced Technologies

Synchronous to Asynchronous Digital Design Flow to Halve Processing Power

Speaker: William Ellersick (Analog Circuit Works)

Location: ESC Engineering Theater, Booth 1079

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: ESC Engineering Theater

Thursday | 3:45 pm

Passport to Prizes - Winners Announced

Location: Center Stage, Booth 563

Pass type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)

Free Content & Activities: Center Stage